NTSB Identification: LAX93FA231.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1993 in LEE VINING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH D-50E, registration: N2R
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED NON-INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A RETURN PORTION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FIRST PORTION OF THE FLIGHT, BUT NOT FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. WHILE IN A LEFT TURN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AT THE END OF A BOWL SHAPED CANYON, ABOUT 400 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation; inadequate in-flight planning and decision making; and the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months