NTSB Identification: LAX93FA202.
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 1993 in JACKSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9494B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT, DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OF ABOUT 460 NAUTICAL MILES WITHOUT REFUELING. ABOUT 19 MILES SHORT OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT TREE TOP LEVEL OVER HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THIRTY MILLILITERS OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE PROPELLER DID NOT DISPLAY ANY SIGNS OF ENGINE POWER BEING PRODUCED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY CALCULATE THE REQUIRED FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE FAILURE OF THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WERE FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months