NTSB Identification: FTW93LA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in SEARCY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5272Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS PASSING THROUGH 700 FEET MSL AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LOST POWER ON BOTH ENGINES AS HE ADJUSTED THE PROPELLERS. HE STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY 'PUSHED EVERYTHING FORWARD.' HE THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT WITH THE INTENT OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY OR THE TAXIWAY; HOWEVER, BOTH WERE OCCUPIED BY AIRCRAFT. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND GEAR DOWN IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL POWER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months