NTSB Identification: FTW93LA169.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in WEINER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4593
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN AN OPEN, ROUGH FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIAGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE CONTROL LINKAGE ASSEMBLY BRACKET WAS LOOSE, ALLOWING MOVEMENT OF THE CONDITION LEVER, PITCH CONTROL GOVERNOR, AND FUEL CONTROL UNIT SETTINGS. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED SIXTY DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LINKAGE CONTROL BRACKET. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months