NTSB Identification: FTW93LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in STUTTGART, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8405K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AERIAL APPLICATION 0PERATIONS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WHEN HIS RIGHT WING CONTACTED A STATIC LINE. FOLLOWING THE WIRE CONTACT THE RIGHT WING STRUT COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING FOLDED UPWARD AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT AND CLIMBED TO 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM 200 FEET IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE ELECTRICAL WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months