NTSB Identification: FTW93LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52774.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in MOUNT VERNON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N7554F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS A 70 DEGREE, 10 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months