NTSB Identification: FTW93LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52299.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1993 in CALERA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-151, registration: N6129Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A NEWLY CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKE OFF FROM A SOFT WET 2400 FOOT TURF STRIP THAT RAN UPHILL WITH THE AIRPLANE'S HOPPER FULL OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NEVER BECAME AIRBORNE AND RAN THROUGH A FENCE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND TAKEOFF NOT ABORTED. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT WET TURF RUNWAY Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months