NTSB Identification: FTW93LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: LEWIS RV4, registration: N61DL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT A PRIVATE AIR STRIP; HE REPORTED THAT CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMOLIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months