NTSB Identification: FTW93LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50697.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in BELMONT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25051
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CLIMB, VFR, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, WHICH HAD FENCES CROSSING THE LANDING ROLL AREA. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL IT STRUCK SEVERAL FENCES AND TRAVERSED SEVERAL ROADS PRIOR TO NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ACCESSORY DRIVE PIN HAD SHEARED
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SHEARED ACCESSORY DRIVE PIN. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months