NTSB Identification: FTW93LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52775.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N9901G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER MAKING SEVERAL PASSES DISPENSING HERBICIDE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A TREE AT ONE END OF THE FIELD. BECAUSE HE WAS FLYING UNDER POWER LINES, HE WAS UNABLE TO PULL UP OVER THE TREE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB SLIGHTLY AND BANKED RIGHT TO GET THE LEFT WING OVER THE TREE. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY BANKED TO THE RIGHT, BUT THEN LEVELED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TREE AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months