NTSB Identification: FTW93LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in TRUMANN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6556
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION INSIDE THE COCKPIT OF THE AIRPLANE TO CHECK THE BOOM PRESSURE AND FLEW INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DIVERTED ATTENTION OF THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months