NTSB Identification: FTW93LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1993 in ROSELAND, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N407CS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot was forced to land in unsuitable terrain. During the landing the aicraft struck two fences and several small trees. An inspection of the aircraft at final rest revealed that there was no fuel in any of the fuel tanks or in the fuel system plumbing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1993 | Index of months