NTSB Identification: FTW93LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50545.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1993 in ARNAUDVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6639Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE OPERATIONS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, AND WOULD NOT SUPPORT FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN, ROUGH AND UNEVEN, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months