NTSB Identification: FTW93LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50522.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1993 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: ELLIOTT B-80, registration: N42845
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DEPARTURE FROM A LOCAL AIRFIELD THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING WITH A 22 KNOT TAILWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED AT THE THROTTLE ARM. THE FAILED CABLE CAUSED THE ENGINE TO GO TO AN IDLE CONDITION
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE TAILWIND Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months