NTSB Identification: FTW93LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52302.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1993 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: HALTOM AVID FLYER, registration: N567WH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CLIMBING DEPARTURE AT APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED. THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND REGAINED A TEMPORARY INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN FULL ENGINE POWER AND AT 250 FEET AGL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE PLOWED FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS WITH CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months