NTSB Identification: FTW93LA148.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1993 in LOOKEBA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N424OX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. AFTER THE LOSS OF OUTSIDE REFERENCES AND ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE, FOLLOWED BY FURTHER DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. THE SMOKE SOURCE AND REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND LOSS OF OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months