NTSB Identification: FTW93LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50532.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in BENTONVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: RAVEN S-55A, registration: N6465K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND PICKED UP THE BALLOON AND DRAGGED IT INTO A BARBED WIRE FENCE WHILE THE BALLOON WAS BEING DEFLATED AFTER LANDING. WINDS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTED FROM THE SOUTH AT 9 KNOTS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WINDS Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months