NTSB Identification: FTW93LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50533.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in DE WITT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PZL-MIELEC PZL-M-18, registration: N28587
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY TWENTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND APPROXIMATELY 4OO YARDS BEYOND A ROAD BEING UTILIZED AS AN AERIAL STRIP WHEN THE PILOT STARTED A TURN TO THE NORTHEAST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'DURING THE TURN THE POWER SETTING WAS OK BUT THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE AS IF IN A DOWNDRAFT.' PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN THE RICE FIELD. WITH THE CLIMB ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO SEE A BULLDOZER PARKED IN THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BULLDOZER AND SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION ON THE BANK OF THE RICE LEVEE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND IMPROPER BY PILOT. FACTORS WERE TAILWIND AND DOWNDRAFT Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months