NTSB Identification: FTW93FA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1993 in HEBBRONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N91633
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT APPROXIMATELY 0005 THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE, THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED BY A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT AS CLEAR WITH A LACK OF CEILINGS. THREE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INTERVIEWED BY THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE AND THEY STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER THEM, THE WEATHER WAS MOVING IN FROM THE EAST SOUTHEAST AND THE SKY WENT DARK WITH AN APPROXIMATE 500 FEET OVERCAST. THE WITNESSES FURTHER STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TRAVELING NORTH AND DESCENDING. AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LEFT DESCENDING TURN APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE COMPONENTS, NOT DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CIELING AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months