NTSB Identification: FTW93FA165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-226T, registration: N241DT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE TRAINING FLIGHT WAS TO CONDUCT PART 135 CHECKRIDES FOR A PILOT-IN=COMMAND AND A SECOND=IN=COMMAND UPON COMPLETION OF THE CREW'S TRAINING. THE CHECKRIDE WAS BEING OBSERVED BY A FAA INSPECTOR SEATED IN THE CABIN. AFTER COMPLETING AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 2, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON RWY 15. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING RWY 15 AND LINED UP FOR RWY 20. THE TOWER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS LINED UP FOR RWY 20, AND WAS GIVEN THE OPTION TO LAND ON EITHER RWY 15 OR RWY 20. THE PILOT OPTED FOR RWY 15 AND WAS CLEARED TO A RIGHT DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A HILL AT THE 6,870-FT LEVEL NEAR THE CREST, APROX 5 MI WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PUBLISHED CIRCLING MDA FOR THE ILS RWY 2 APCH IS 6,860 FT. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED ABOUT 9 MI FROM THE CITY, AND SEVERAL LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED A TOTAL LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCE IN THAT SEGMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED CIRCLING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT AND A LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months