NTSB Identification: FTW93FA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in LIBERTY HILL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63574
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, DESIGNED TO SHOW HIS PASSENGER THE LOCAL AREA, THE PILOT IN COMMAND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST. THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION AND FLAPS WERE UP. IMPACT WAS VERTICAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER BEFORE TERRAIN CONTACT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months