NTSB Identification: DEN93LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50392.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5225G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE UNDER MARGINAL CONTROL AND TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FOLLOWING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT THEN ARCED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FADED AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WITNESS MARKS PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF SKIDDING OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FROM SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE DITCH AND EXAMINATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF TOUCHDOWN DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN TO THE LEFT. BRAKE SYSTEM TESTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for May1993 | Index of months