NTSB Identification: DEN93LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1993 in FOUNTAIN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: SUKHOI SU-29, registration: N29RP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ROLLED THE AIRPLANE INVERTED, THEN UPRIGHT. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER BACK, HALF ROLLED THE AIRPLANE, AND PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD. WHEN THIS FAILED, THE PILOT HALF ROLLED THE AIRPLANE AGAIN AND PULLED THE TRIM TAB IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT. WHEN THIS HAD NO EFFECT, THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CANOPY AND HE AND THE SAFETY PILOT BAILED OUT. A SIMILAR INCIDENT HAD OCCURRED SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD GIVEN THE PILOT INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE SURMISED THAT UNBEKNOWNST TO THE TWO PILOTS, THEY HAD PROBABLY OPERATED THE CONTROLS AGAINST EACH OTHER'S INPUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND THE SAFETY PILOT TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SAFETY PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months