NTSB Identification: DEN93LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50383.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1993 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N773JB
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OBSERVED SCATTERED CLOUDS, VIRGA, RAIN AND LIGHTNING APPROACHING WHEN HE WAS 10 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, AND UNICOM ADVISED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 20 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED PRECIPITATION AND ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, BUT THE PILOT RECOVERED BY APPLYING MODERATE ENGINE POWER AND REMAINING HIGH AND FAST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A VERTICAL WIND SHEAR AND LOST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS BELOW THE AIRPORT ELEVATION (THE AIRPORT SITS ATOP A MESA), AND HE ADDED FULL POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED BOULDERS AND TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE MESA, THEN THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED. TWO PASSENGERS AND A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND SLID 30 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A HALT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: DOWNDRAFTS AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for May1993 | Index of months