NTSB Identification: DEN93LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52217.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7198Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 3 TO 5 DEGREES NOSE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, AND HE TOLD THE INSTRUCTOR TRAINEE TO APPLY LEFT RUDDER. THE RUDDER PEDAL DID NOT MOVE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ALSO APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND GOT THE SAME RESULT. AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO GO OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FT, THEN BEGAN TO STALL AND ROLL. TO AVOID STRIKING THE GROUND IN A BANKED ATTITUDE, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLES AND LEVELLED THE WINGS. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE AIRPORT'S SEGMENTED CIRCLE, SPUN TO THE RIGHT, AND SKIDDED TO A HALT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOUCHDOWN ALIGNMENT, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for May1993 | Index of months