NTSB Identification: CHI93LA327.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR WISCONSIN (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1993 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE ATP, registration: N852AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 73 YEAR-OLD PASSENGER WAS ATTEMPTING TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE USING THE AIRPLANE'S INTEGRAL AIRSTAIRS/DOOR. SHE LOST HER BALANCE AND FELL. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR A FRACTURED LEFT KNEECAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's loss of footing (miscellaneous). Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months