NTSB Identification: CHI93LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1993 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N2816A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON. SHE SAID THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSEWHEEL AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE TWO MORE TIMES BEFORE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COMING TO REST. THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF SHE HAD PERFORMED A GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a misjudged flare and subsequent hard landing by the student pilot. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months