NTSB Identification: CHI93LA189.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3109V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME, HIGHER THAN THE FIRST BOUNCE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COMPLETED THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND FAILURE TO ASSURE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months