NTSB Identification: CHI93LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52285.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in DERBY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N37139
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT HE RETURNED TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE STATED: 'ON SHORT FINAL THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED WHEAT IN THE FIELD IMMEDIATELY SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE WHEAT AND PITCHED OVER ONTO ITS BACK APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for May1993 | Index of months