NTSB Identification: CHI93LA185.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in ELBOW LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-400, registration: N2342Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES BORDERING THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING, BUT MOMENTARILY FORGOT ABOUT THEM WHILE CONCENTRATING ON THE APPROACH AND DEPARTURE PROCEDURES TO THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual outlook during aerial application manuevers. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months