NTSB Identification: CHI93LA183.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in FLORA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714AN
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and flight instructor were praticing takeoffs and landings. The first two landing attempts were high. On the third attempt, the student dove for the runway then raised the nose of the airplane abruptly. The instructor took control and attempted to salvage the landing. Witnesses stated the landing was made 2500 feet down the 4000 foot runway. The instructor then attempted to abort the landing. Witnesses stated the airplane never got higher than 20 feet on the attempted abort. The airplane struck a power pole off the end of the runway. The runway used was 03. The wind was from the southwest at 10-15 knots. The instructor had 3 hours of instructor time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A factor related to the accident was the lack of total experience in this type operation by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months