NTSB Identification: CHI93LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50482.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in BERLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47, registration: N8458E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROACHING AN IRRIGATION PUMP, THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE SPRAY AND INITIATED A CLIMB OVER THE PUMP. THE HELICOPTER CLEARED THE PUMP BUT STRUCK A 2-IN SQUARE STEEL CHANNEL THAT EXTENDED ABOVE THE PUMP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE CHANNEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE THE OBSTRUCTION. Index for May1993 | Index of months