NTSB Identification: CHI93LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52224.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in HARRISONVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188A, registration: N4426Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HARRISONVILLE, MO. AIRPORT ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED AS 3950 POUNDS. MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 4000 POUNDS. AFTER TAKE OFF, PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB. Index for May1993 | Index of months