NTSB Identification: CHI93LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50703.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in CRAWFORD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2976N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND-ROBIN OUT OF RAPID CITY, SD. DURING A REFUELING STOP AT CHADRON, NE, HE INQUIRED ABOUT SCENIC SPOTS IN THE AREA. AFTER HEARING ABOUT A RIDGE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WOULD PROBABLY TAKE A LOOK AT IT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for May1993 | Index of months