NTSB Identification: CHI93LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50684.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8657B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAND STARTED THE AIRPLANE WITH AN NON-PILOT PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REENTER THE AIRPLANE TO STOP ITS FORWARD PROGRESS. THE NON-PILOT PASSENGER WAS UNABLE TO OPERATE THE CONTROLS TO STOP THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INITIATING HAND STARTING OF THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED BY A QUALIFIED PERSON. Index for May1993 | Index of months