NTSB Identification: CHI93LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52225.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in SPRINGPORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N35HM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MAKING A TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE WAS NOT DEVELOPING TAKEOFF POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GRASSY MOUND DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A REST THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE THROTTLE WAS SET FULLY OPEN. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1993 | Index of months