NTSB Identification: CHI93LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52200.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in THEDFORD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N16686
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HIS GROUNDSPEED DURING LANDING WAS TOO FAST SO HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A 'DIP' IN THE PASTURE AND THAT COMBINED WITH THE EXCESSIVE BRAKING RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT HAD NOT USED THIS PASTURE FOR LANDING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND AND HIS EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES. Index for May1993 | Index of months