NTSB Identification: CHI93LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52201.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1993 in OCONTO, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N4503U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS OVER FLYING A FIELD IN PREPARATION FOR A SPRAYING RUN WHEN A RAIN SHOWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED A MICROBURST WAS ENCOUNTERED AND HE DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. A SURFACE WEATHER REPORT ISSUED 25 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT FROM THE BROKEN BOW AIRPORT, 19 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED VIRGA SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT. Index for May1993 | Index of months