NTSB Identification: CHI93LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52248.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731DD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED TO A FLOW DEVICE IN THE COCKPIT. WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS INSIDE THE AIRPLANE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for May1993 | Index of months