NTSB Identification: CHI93LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52038.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1993 in RICE LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61306
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT STATED HE WANTED TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE SO A FOLLOWING AIRPLANE WOULD NOT HAVE TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE FLIGHT PATH AND GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WIND SOCK POLE WITH THE LEFT WING AND PIVOTED AROUND THE POLE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP IN THE GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for May1993 | Index of months