NTSB Identification: CHI93LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1993 in SOLOMON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301A, registration: N3162A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP AFTER SEVERAL DAYS OF RAIN. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE DURING THE GROUND RUN AND THE PILOT PULLED BACK THE POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE KNEW THE AIRSTRIP WAS WET AND SOFT, AND THAT WAS WHY HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for May1993 | Index of months