NTSB Identification: CHI93LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50206.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in GREENCASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: Brantly-Hynes B2B, registration: N2257U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE MISSED SEVERAL TIMES & THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. HE MADE AN AUTOROTATION TO A FIELD; THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & ROLLED OVER. INSPECTION DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WITH SAND-LIKE PARTICULATE MATTER. ONCE THE SYSTEM WAS CLEANED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. THE SOURCE OF THE PARTICULATE MATTER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY PARTICULATE MATTER OF AN UNKNOWN ORIGIN. Index for May1993 | Index of months