NTSB Identification: CHI93IA167.
Incident occurred Monday, May 10, 1993 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N41SM
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED A PIPER PA-28, N9291W, FOR TOUCH-AND-GO ON RUNWAY 15, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, CLEARED A CESSNA 500 CORPORATE JET FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 10. THE TWO RUNWAYS WERE SITUATED SO THAT THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RUNWAY 10 CROSSED THE END OF RUNWAY 15. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE TWO AIRPLANES PASSED WITHIN 100 TO 300 FEET OF EACH OTHER. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA REPORTED HE VISUALLY ACQUIRED THE PIPER AS BOTH AIRPLANES WERE IN THEIR RESPECTIVE TAKEOFF ROLLS. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WAS COMMUNICATING WITH THREE AIRPLANES AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. HE REPORTED HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY INBOUND TRAFFIC AND NEGLECTED TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. HE SAID HE SHOULD HAVE ISSUED A FULL STOP LANDING CLEARANCE TO THE PIPER INSTEAD OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO CLEARANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE CONTROL TOWER SERVICE BY THE LOCAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER BY PROVIDING CONFLICTING CLEARANCES TO THE PILOTS OF TWO AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months