NTSB Identification: CHI93FA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1993 in NORTH BRANCH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C-18S, registration: N67E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT 1235. THE PILOT PERFORMED TWO FLY-BY PASSES FOR THE DEDICATION OF A NEARBY MALL. THE PILOT RADIOED FOR CLEARANCE TO LAND AT THE PRIVATE AIRPORT WHICH HE OWNED. HE WAS GIVEN CLEARANCE TO LAND AND TOLD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 20 KTS. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 09. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO NOSE OVER. THE COCKPIT, CABIN, AND LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE WERE CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED THROUGH THE OVER-WING EMERGENCY EXIT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN. HE STATED THE PILOT WAS LYING NEAR THE REAR DOOR AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO STIMULUS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED TWO SKID MARKS IN THE GRASS WHICH TERMINATED AT THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. THE MARK MADE BY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS 750 FEET LONG. THE SKID MARK MADE BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS 560 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
excessive use of brakes by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months