NTSB Identification: CHI93FA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in GENOA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9222G
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THEY WERE GATHERED TOGETHER FOR A MOTHER'S DAY CELEBRATION WHEN THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AND MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE FARM. THEY REPORTED THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED FROM THE NORTHEAST AND WAS SO LOW THEY WONDERED IF IT WOULD CLEAR THE POWER LINES LOCATED ON THE EAST EDGE OF THE PROPERTY. ONE WITNESS STATED THEY WERE SO LOW HE COULD SEE THE THREE OCCUPANTS. HE STATED THEY WERE FLYING UPSIDE DOWN, THEN TRIED TO DO A LOOP. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE BOTTOM SIDE OF THE LOOP. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT IS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR ACROBATIC FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND ATTEMPTED AEROBATICS, ARE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months