NTSB Identification: CHI93DEX01.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1993 in SEYMOUR, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: ZEIGLER MONI, registration: N10GZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.The pilot stated the airplane stalled shortly after takeoff at an altitude of 50 feet, and then contacted the ground. Each wing of the experimental airplane had been shortened by 3 feet, and a heavier landing gear installed by the builder, who was also the pilot. No adjustment to performance data had been done.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent stall. Factors relating to the accident are the major alteration of the airframe, and failure of the pilot-in- command to obtain new performance data. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months