NTSB Identification: CHI93DER02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in GLENCOE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: MILLER QUICKIE, registration: N5589N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED HE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED HE '...LANDED, ROLLED OUT TO MIDWAY OF AIRSTRIP, REAPPLIED POWER AND ROTATED. AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET THE ENGINE STOPPED.' THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WET FIELD. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE IGNITION SWITCH WIRING SEPARATED AT ONE OF THE SPLICES. THE WIRE EXHIBITED NO EVIDENCE OF BEING CRIMPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISCONNECTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH WIRING. Index for May1993 | Index of months