NTSB Identification: CHI93DEP01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52204.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: BRYANT MUSTANG II, registration: N90YP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE OF 5.5 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for May1993 | Index of months