NTSB Identification: BFO93LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in BRANDENBURG, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N60347
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP, HE 'APPLIED TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS' AS HE REACHED 40 MILES PER HOUR. HE REPORTED THAT HE THEN 'LIFTED THE NOSE WHEEL WELL CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY'. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO LIFTOFF, LEADING TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURES FOR A SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. Index for May1993 | Index of months