NTSB Identification: BFO93LA098.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in MILROY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2892S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, 'MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND FOG CLOSED IN TIGHT IN A HURRY.' HE ATTEMPTED TO STAY CLEAR OF CLOUDS AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED CLOUDS AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months